Privacy Policy


Effective Date: April 14, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes the data protection practices of Versus.  This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect and use about you when you access or use the Versus website, mobile application, or other online or mobile sites (“Sites”) that link to Versus services (“Services”).

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND HOW WE HANDLE YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.

Information We Collect
How We Use Personal Information
How We Share and Disclose Personal Information
Your Rights and Choices
Non-Discrimination
California Privacy Rights
Contact Information



Information We Collect


We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular user ("Personal Information"). In particular, we may collect the following categories of Personal Information: 

  • Email address
  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Billing information, such as billing address
  • Your purchases and orders
  • Internet or other network activity, such as Internet Protocol address, browsing history, search history, and information about your interaction with the Sites.
  • Audio information
  • Your preferences and behavior from observing your interaction with our Sites
  • Your user name and your password.


We collect the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from Services you obtain or surveys/questionnaires you complete.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Sites.
  • Third-party Automated Collection:  We and our service providers use anonymous identifiers such as cookies and other technologies to collect and store certain types of information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, hardware/software information, cookie and session ID) whenever you interact with us or third-parties that use our services.  We also allow third-party companies (e.g., Google) to place tags on our digital properties once approved through our tagging process. The tags may collect information from your interactions on Target.com. Our Privacy Policy does not cover these third-party companies. Please contact these third-party companies (e.g., Google) directly for more information about their privacy policy and your choices regarding the tags and the information collected by the tags.
  • Social Media Widgets.  Our Sites include social media features, such as the Facebook, Pinterest, and Twitter widgets. These features may collect information about you such as your IP address and which page you are visiting on our site. They may set a cookie or employ other tracking technologies to accomplish this. Social media features and widgets may be hosted by a third-party. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

How We Use Personal Information

We may use or disclose the Personal Information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our Services, we will use that Personal Information to respond to your inquiry.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud. We may also save your information to facilitate new orders or process returns.
  • To provide you with updates and information about Services in which you have enrolled, including surveys, questionnaires, research studies, promotions, special events and other subjects that we think may be of interest to you.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Sites and Services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your Sites experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Sites, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Sites and Services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Sites and Services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us about our [Sites users/consumers] is among the assets transferred.

​​
Additionally, we use Statcounter. Statcounter is an online service which helps us to understand our visitors; for example, how visitors find our website, how long they spend on our site, which web pages they are most interested in etc. We use Statcounter because better understanding how visitors are interacting with our website helps us to improve the content, design and functionality of our site. This allows us to offer a better online experience to our visitors.

Statcounter uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on visitors and visitor activity on our website. This data includes:

  • Time and date of visit (this can help us to identify and plan for busy periods on our website)
  • IP address (this is a numerical label assigned to a device by an Internet Service Provider to enable the device to access the internet)
  • Browser and Operating System (this can help us to make sure that our website functions correctly in the browsers/operating systems used to access our site)
  • Device Information e.g. device type and screen size (this can help us to make sure that our website functions correctly in the devices used to access our site)
  • Referring Data e.g. a search engine link (this can help us to understand which search engines are helping visitors to find our website)

Furthermore, when you visit our website a Statcounter cookie (called "is_unique") may be placed in your browser. This cookie is used only to determine whether you are a first-time or returning visitor and to estimate unique visits to the site.

You can learn more about cookies from Statcounter and set your browser to refuse same here:
http://statcounter.com/about/set-refusal-cookie/

For further details, please see the Statcounter privacy policy the:
https://statcounter.com/about/legal/#privacy

How We Share and Disclose Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information by disclosing it to a third party for a business purpose. We may share Personal Information for a business purpose to the categories of third parties in the following ways:

  • Service Providers: We provide access to or share your Personal Information with third party service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as billing, marketing, products content and features, analytics, research, customer service, data storage, security, payment processing, and legal services.
  • Subsidiaries and Affiliates: We may share information we collect with our affiliates and subsidiaries.

We do not sell Personal Information.

Your Rights and Choices

This section describes your rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Right to Know and Data Portability
You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months (the "Right to Know"). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information.
  • If we disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

We do not provide a right to know or data portability disclosure for B2B personal information.

Right to Delete 
You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained (the "Right to Delete"), subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive your request and confirm your identity, we will review your request to see if an exception allowing us to retain the information applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to: 

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

We will delete or deidentify Personal Information not subject to one of these exceptions from our records and will direct our service providers to take similar action. We do not provide these deletion rights for B2B personal information.

Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete
To exercise your rights to know or delete described above, please submit a request by either:

  • Calling us at +1 (855) 223-0189
  • Emailing us at support@versus.co
  • Visiting https://versus.co

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request to know or delete related to your personal information. 

You may only submit a request to know twice within a 12-month period. Your request to know or delete must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.

You do not need to create an account with us to submit a request to know or delete. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to Personal Information associated with that specific account.

We will only use Personal Information provided in the request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make it. 

Response Timing and Format
We will confirm receipt of your request within ten (10) business days. 

We endeavor to substantively respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to another 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. 

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request. 

Cookies
The help function of your browser should contain instructions on how to set your device to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or to not receive cookies at any time. If you set your device to not receive cookies at any time, certain personalized services cannot be provided to you, and accordingly, you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our features.

Do Not Track
Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. At this time, we do not respond to browser “do not track” signals.

Other Web Site Analytics Services
We may use analytics services such as Google Analytics to analyze information regarding visits to our Sites. It uses cookies, web beacons, recorded interactions and other tracking mechanisms to collect this information. To learn more about Google’s privacy practices, click here. To access and use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, click here.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights. We will not:

  • Deny you Services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for Services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of Services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for Services or a different level or quality of Services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by law that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information's value and contain written terms that describe the program's material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time. 

California Privacy Rights

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Sites who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@versus.co or write us at: 
          Versus
           Attn: Customer Support
           2183 Parkway Lake Drive Birmingham AL, 35244 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy policy, we will post the updated notice on the Sites and update the notice's effective date. Your continued use of our Sites following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Information described here, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: +1 (800) 360-0273
Website: https://versus.co 
Email: support@versus.co
Postal Address
Versus
Attn: Customer Support
2183 Parkway Lake Drive Birmingham AL, 35244 

If you need to access this Policy in an alternative format due to having a disability, please contact support@versus.co and +1 (855) 223-0189.